Privacy Policy

We strictly adhere to the personal data protection regulations when collecting and processing your data. Below is a description of the preventive measures that were adopted for the protection of your data, the types of data we collect, and why we collect it.

The legal basis thereof is the applicable Personal Data Protection Act, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and the applicable Electronic Communications Act. These legislative acts govern the right to the protection of personal data.

The data controller is the law firm Odvetniška pisarna Blaž Pate & Partnerji d.o.o., Dunajska cesta 159, Ljubljana.

The law firm Odvetniška pisarna Blaž Pate & Partnerji d.o.o. collects and processes personal data mainly for the purposes of providing legal services in line with the following legal bases: contracts or authorisations, on the basis of the law and on the basis of an express consent for the processing of the personal data. The law firm Odvetniška pisarna Blaž Pate & Partnerji d.o.o. may, but not necessarily, collect and process the data categories: name, surname, address, tax number, PIN, e-mail address, telephone number.

The law firm Odvetniška pisarna Blaž Pate & Partnerji d.o.o. stores and processes the personal data for the time that may be required for the achievement of the purpose for which it was collected. Following the expiry of this period, the data controller shall permanently delete the personal data. The personal data processed by the data controller on the basis of consent or legal interest, is stored until the purpose is achieved or until the consent is withdrawn. If a law stipulates a different personal data storage period, then the personal data shall be kept in line with the provisions of the relevant law.

The law firm Odvetniška pisarna Blaž Pate & Partnerji d.o.o. shall not transfer the personal data to third parties, to third countries, or to international organisations, unless required by the law or legal interest.

An individual may withdraw their consent, demand access to, correction of, restriction of the processing of, deletion of, or the transfer of their personal data and, under certain circumstances, object to the processing of their personal data. The above rights may be enforced by the user by submitting a written request to our address at Odvetniška pisarna Blaž Pate & Partnerji d.o.o., Dunajska cesta 159, Ljubljana, and we will make an effort to respond to your request as soon as possible, but not later than stipulated by the law.

If you believe that the processing of your personal data in our law firm is illegal, you can submit a claim to the Information Commissioner of RS, Dunajska cesta 22, 1000 Ljubljana.